Energy Fellows, 2012–2013

Media Requests

For help finding a researcher, or other requests, please contact:

Vicki Ekstrom
Communications Manager
617-253-3411

Connect

   

Subscribe

Interested in...



News

Waste audit shows Pune slums generate little garbage

Waste audit shows Pune slums generate little garbage

MIT Tata Center research finds waste generation in the slums is one-fourth the amount generated in lower-middle class and higher income households.

August 20, 2014Read more

This article appears in the Autumn 2012 issue of Energy Futures, the magazine of the MIT Energy Initiative. Subscribe today.

Nicola DeBlasio (right), vice president for R&D International Development, Eni, welcomes new Eni-MIT Energy Fellows at a reception in late August. Photo: Justin Knight

The Society of Energy Fellows at MIT welcomed about 60 new members in fall 2012. The Energy Fellows network now totals more than 250 graduate students and postdoctoral fellows and spans 20 MIT departments and divisions and all five MIT schools. This year’s fellowships are made possible through the generous support of 19 MITEI member companies.

ABB

  • Xueying Lu, Physics
  • Lisa Pawlowicz, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Booz Allen Hamilton

  • Amy Rose, Engineering Systems Division

Bosch

  • Eugene Cho, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Katherine Ong, Mechanical Engineering

BP

  • Philip Arevalo, Biology
  • Kimberly Davis, Biology
  • Maxwell Kaplan, Biology/Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
  • Levi Lentz, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jennifer Lewis, Chemical Engineering
  • Wei Li, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Yuval Tal, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
  • Arthur Yip, Engineering Systems Division

Chevron

  • David Bierman, Mechanical Engineering
  • Yo Seob Yoon, Chemistry

Cummins

  • Alex Breckel, Engineering Systems Division

EDF

  • Sandra Jenkins, Engineering Systems Division

Enel

  • Jesse Jenkins, Engineering Systems Division
  • Brian Mayton, Media Arts and Sciences

Eni

  • Ashwini Bharatkumar, Engineering Systems Division
  • Michael Chen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Laura Cooper, Chemistry
  • Erik Duhaime, Management
  • Frank Fan, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Aaron Goodman, Chemistry
  • Matthew Klug, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andong Liu, Chemical Engineering
  • Harry Watson, Chemical Engineering
  • Zhulin Yu, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Ferrovial

  • Ian McKay, Mechanical Engineering
  • Christopher Smith Urban Studies and Planning

ICF

  • Michael Davidson, Engineering Systems Division

Lockheed Martin

  • George Hansel, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Siping Wang, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Saudi Aramco

  • Thanasak Sathitwitayakul, Chemistry
  • Siah Tan, Chemical Engineering

Schlumberger

  • Franco Chingcuanco, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Robin Deits, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Shell

  • Justin Chen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nicholas Hagerty, Economics
  • Brett Lazarus, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Daniel Leithinger Media Arts and Sciences
  • Junlun Li, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
  • Yun Liu, PhD, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Shevarl MacNamara, PhD, Mathematics
  • Brian Solomon, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ira Winder, Urban Studies and Planning
  • Xiangyao Yu, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Ahmad Zamanian, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Siemens

  • Parnika Agrawal, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Nazar Lubchenko Nuclear Science and Engineering

Total

  • Jialiang Chen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Elizabeth M-Y Lee, Chemical Engineering
  • Ketian Zhang, Political Science

United Technologies Corporation

  • Karine Chong, Mechanical Engineering
  • Goksin Kavlak, Engineering Systems Division

Weatherford

  • Michael Gibson, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Arvind Karunakaran, Management